-  

$

Ingredients in our Products

Our Glossary information is a work in progress, please return frequently for updates.

Castor oil

An oil rich in fatty acids that lubricates the skin and acts as a humectant and combines with other oils. Used more frequently in glycerin soaps; only small amounts of castor oil are used in other soap batches. It is used both in saponification and for superfatting. Uses: lotions, medicines, lubricants, and soap.

  • Ricinus communis
  • EWG Rating: 2

Canola oil

Canolive oil is a blend of canola oil and extra virgin olive oil. It has a light golden hue and the distinct smell of olive oil. Refrigerate after opening to keep the light flavor of the oil intact. It is used in saponification and for superfatting. Uses: cooking and soap.

  • Brassica campestris
  • EWG Rating: 0

Avocado oil

An oil with a light scent and a hue the shade of honey. It adds vitamins, protei n, lecithin, and fatty acids to the soap batch. Tt's especially rich in vitamins A, 0, and E and must be refrigerated after opening. It is used as a carrier oil, in saponification, and for superfatting. Uses: bath oils, cooking, cosmetics, lotions, and soap.

  • Persea gratissima
  • EWG Rating: 0

Apricot kernel oil

Has many of the same properties found in almond oil, including benefits to sensitive skin. It's a light, soft oil ·with a slight fragrance and is rich in vitamins and mi nerals. It is used as a carrier oil, in saponification, and for superfatting. Uses: cooking, cosmetics, creams, bath oils, lotions, and soap.

  • Prunus armeniac
  • EWG Rating: 0

Sweed Almond Oil

Often used in soaps and cosmetics because it has a softening effect on the skin. A green dye can be obtained from the leaves. A dark grey to green dye can be obtained from the fruit.

A yellow dye is obtained from the roots and leaves. The bruised leaves, when rubbed within any container, will remove strong odours such as garlic or cloves so long as any grease has first been fully cleaned off.

  • Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis
  • EWG Rating: 0

Allspice

An essential oil is distilled from the berries and leaves and used in soap, perfumes and aromatherapy. Allspice is also used in traditional medicine to treat digestive disorders and as a remedy for corns, neuralgia and rheumatism.

The oil has antioxidant, bactericidal and fungicidal activity, and is a stimulant and purgative. The wood is used for making walking sticks and umbrella handles.

  • Pimenta officinalis
  • EWG Rating: 0

Anise

Aniseed has a delicious sweet liquorice-like flavour and is a commonly used and very safe herbal remedy that is well suited for all age groups from children to the elderly. It is a particularly useful tonic to the whole digestive system and its antispasmodic and expectorant effects make it of value in the treatment of various respiratory problems.

The seed is the part used, generally in the form of an extracted essential oil. The essential oil comprises 70 - 90% anethole, which has an observed oestrogenic effect whilst the seed is also mildly oestrogenic.

  • Pimpinella anisum
  • EWG Rating: 0

Aspen Bark Extract

The bark of the Aspen tree is rich in salicylates which may function as a defensive mechanism against invading parasites. These salicylates may be isolated from Aspen Bark and applied to cosmetic and personal care products as a natural alternative to more traditional preservative systems.

  • Populus tremuloides
  • EWG Rating: 0

Basil

Aids in digestion and respiration, increases concentration; muscle relaxant; clarifying, head clearing, refreshing, soothing, stimulating, uplifting.

  • Ocimum basilicum L.
  • EWG Rating: 0

Bay Laurel

Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, relaxing, soothing

  • Laurus Nobilis L
  • EWG Rating: 0

Behentrimonium Methosulfate

An incredibly efficient self-emulsifying wax as well as a quaternary conditioner, substantive to both hair and skin. Derived from natural Colza Oil.

  • EWG Rating: 1

Bergamot

The fresh, uplifting scent of bergamot essential oil is used to stabilize the emotions, calm and tone the nervous system, relieve tension and insomnia, and is beneficial for anxiety and depression.

Bergamot essential oil is very useful as an anti-infectious agent and is effective against a wide number of microorganisms. Bergamot essential oil has been used in traditional medicine for intestinal worms and fever, respiratory infections, urinary tract infections, and skin problems.

  • Citrus bergamia
  • EWG Rating: 0

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specific fraction of coconut oil fatty acids resulting in only the more stable, and skin loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids which gives the oil a dry, powdery feel.  Mistakenly called fractionated coconut oil, which is a distillation of coconut oil which results in a combination of the lesser desired fatty acids with the feel and performance of traditional vegetable oils. Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCTs) are derived by esterifying glycerol (plant sugars) with mixtures of caprylic (C:8) and capric (C:10) fatty acids which are fractionated from coconut or palm kernel oils. They are specially processed to achieve superior oxidative stability and low color and then are further refined to remove residual fatty acids, resulting in a product with essentially no odor or flavor. The unique metabolic and functional properties of Caprylic Capric Triglyceride, MCT's, a consequence of their chemical structure, make them versatile ingredients in numerous Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic applications.

  • EWG Rating: 0

Cedarwood

Antiseptic, astringent, calming, harmonizing, sedating, soothing, strengthening, toning

  • Juniperus virginiana

Cetearyl Alcohol

Vegetable derived blend of cetyl and stearyl fatty alcohol. It is used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Cetearyl Alcohol imparts an emollient feel to the skin.

  • EWG Rating: 1
Video Popup
Contact Popup